Catholic San Francisco










Vocations



 
  Printer Friendly
Archbishop announces clergy assignments
June 7th, 2016

Archbishop Salvatore J. Cordileone on May 25 announced the fourth installment of clergy assignments, effective July 1, 2016, unless otherwise noted. Additional appointments may still be forthcoming.


Pastors:
Father Franklin Fong, OFM, St. Boniface Church


Pastors, appointed to second six-year terms:
Father Michael B. Brillantes, St. Bruno Church


Administrators:
Father Juan Manuel Lopez, Church of the Assumption, with residence at Our Lady of Loretto Church; Father Joseph F. Previtali, Our Lady of the Pillar Church, effective May 1, 2016 through July 31, 2016; Father Angel N. Quitalig, Mater Dolorosa Church, effective July 1, 2016 through Dec. 31, 2016, continuing to serve as judge, Metropolitan Tribunal.


Parochial vicars:
Father Demetrio I. Aguilar, SVD, All Souls Church; Father Manuel Estrada, Holy Angels Church; Father Juan Manuel Lopez, part-time parochial vicar, Our Lady of Loretto Church; Father Eduardo Mendoza, St. Anthony Church, Menlo Park; Father Linh Tien Nguyen, St. Patrick Church, San Francisco, effective March 1, 2016; Father Tony S. Vallecillo, St. Robert Church.


Chaplains:
Father Francis T. Htun, CPE training at UCSF, Parnassus Campus, remaining in residence at St. Finn Barr, effective Aug. 1, 2016; Father Hoang T. Trinh, OFM, part-time chaplain, Laguna Honda Hospital, part-time chaplain, UCSF Medical Center/Mission Bay, effective May 1, 2016, with residency continuing at St. Boniface Church.


Transitional diaconate:
Rev. Mr. Michael D. Liliedahl, Church of the Visitacion; Rev. Mr. Alvin A. Yu, St. Matthew Church, each effective April 16, 2016


Pastoral year seminarians:
Mr. Kyle J. Faller, St. Peter Church, San Francisco; Mr. Ernesto M. Jandonero, St. Pius Church; Mr. Michael P. Rocha, St. Raphael Church, each effective Sept. 1, 2016, through Aug. 31, 2017.


Additional changes in the archdiocese:
Father John S. Hardin, OFM, guardian, with residence at St. Boniface, effective June 1, 2016; Father Gerald J. Van Overbeek, OSA, St. Rita House, 108 Cole St., San Francisco, effective May 17, 2016.


In residence:
Father Marco Galano, OFM, Immaculate Conception Chapel, with Father Guglielmo Lauriola, OFM, effective June 1, 2016; Father Rufino O. Gepiga, Mater Dolorosa Church, effective July 1, 2016 through Dec. 31, 2016; Father Xi-Shou “Simon” Jin with continued residence at Holy Name of Jesus Church while continuing his English studies; Father Vincent Musaby’Imana; St. James Church, effective June 1, 2016, priest from the Diocese of Kabale, Uganda, who has completed his doctorate in school leadership at USF, he will continue as chaplain at CPMC; Father Paul F. Warren, St. Brendan Church, effective Sept. 1, 2016.


Sabbaticals:
Father Rolando S. De la Rosa, East Asian Pastoral Institute, Manila, away from July 1, 2016, through Dec. 31, 2016 returning then as pastor to Mater Dolorosa Church.


Departures from the archdiocese:
Father Zhaojun (Jerome) Bai, SVD, leaving All Souls for Spanish-language studies in Southern California; Father Hyun Julius Hwang, leaving St. Michael Korean to return to the Diocese of Suwon, effective Dec. 31, 2016; Father Tommy King, OFM, leaving to return to the Franciscan missions in Guaymas, Mexico, effective June 1, 2016; Father Adrian Peelo, OFM, leaving St. Boniface Church, effective June 1, 2016.


From June 9, 2016 issue of Catholic San Francisco.






MOST POPULAR NEWS STORIES

  • Vatican Web TV player


Home | About Us | Site Map | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | 415.614.5647 | One Peter Yorke Way, San Francisco, CA 94109 | ©2017 Catholic San Francisco